Gigabit switch ports

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:38 pm

We have 80 useable Gigabit ports for this lan. Normally there is no problem with people taking along extra machines and expecting a network correction, however with the larger than usual lan we are a little tight on full speed ports. (We have 48 additional 100mbit ports).

Would people please let me know by email (wishy@westlan.co.uk) if they are taking an additional machines along and let me know what the intended use for the machine is. No email and you get 100mbit.
Note that there will be a wireless AP, so people taking a laptop along won't be using extra ports.

Also, with a little less space than we would normally have, we don't have room for everybody to take dual screens expecting to get two seats. If you are planning to take them, make sure you speak with the person sitting next to you and check they're ok with it.

Note any servers will need to go on the stage. There is a KMV up there to sort out IP addresses / hardware issues, but Please make sure you have remote admin software installed.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

User avatar
ez64
1337 Krew
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:10 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby ez64 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:47 pm

I would like a 1gb port but the port's were quite bad last time one touch and four of us got D/C from the network, is there any chance I can just bring my own cat5e/6?
In China DHCP leases YOU!
The Bible, Wrath of Khan, what's the difference

I am the Stig!

ImageImage

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm

Everybody will get a 1gbit connection for their main machine.

The patch panels have been replaced for this lan, but we do have long cables should a pod be dead.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

User avatar
ez64
1337 Krew
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:10 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby ez64 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:58 pm

Ok thanks for sorting that out, yet another show of westlan admin dedication :lol:
Last edited by ez64 on Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
In China DHCP leases YOU!
The Bible, Wrath of Khan, what's the difference

I am the Stig!

ImageImage

T1M4
Unter Peon
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:11 am

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby T1M4 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:58 pm

can i bring my laptop as well use it on wireless ?? Its only a tiny one so takes up no room!
CPU: Intel Core2Quad Q6600
MB: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI (matx)
RAM 2gb (2x1GB) OCZ 4-4-4-12
Graphics: ATI HD2900 XT 512mb
HDD: 2x500GB OS 2x1TB Store

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:05 pm

As long as the person sitting next to you has no issues, then we don't. You might need to see us to get the internet access enabled for it though.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:06 pm

ez64 wrote:Ok thanks for sorting that out, yet another show of westlan admin dedication :lol:


Its mike thats re-punching a pile of the bloody things.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

T1M4
Unter Peon
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:11 am

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby T1M4 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:08 pm

Wishy wrote:As long as the person sitting next to you has no issues, then we don't. You might need to see us to get the internet access enabled for it though.

I no the guy sitting next to me, so it will b ok :)
k i will see if i connect first, if not ill come find some1
CPU: Intel Core2Quad Q6600
MB: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI (matx)
RAM 2gb (2x1GB) OCZ 4-4-4-12
Graphics: ATI HD2900 XT 512mb
HDD: 2x500GB OS 2x1TB Store

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2529
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Gooseman » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:16 pm

im bringing my server with me, can i have gig for it?

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:17 pm

Gooseman wrote:im bringing my server with me, can i have gig for it?


Please email
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby tomuk5 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:34 pm

iv made the decision for this lan to leave my NAS at home, as its a high attendance lan, so il only be using 1 gig port for my main pc, i may bring my laptop however for wireless access in the park outside (and for some war walking).

if you want shall i bring my pheenet AP again for a longer range solution? (and incase your wireless kit decides to flake out like last time)
Image

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:37 pm

I've got a spare AP with client mode, so we should be ok. But you may as well pop it in the car...
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

T1M4
Unter Peon
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:11 am

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby T1M4 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:43 pm

have u got wireless n? if not do u want me 2 bring my router to increase range? and speed etc??
CPU: Intel Core2Quad Q6600
MB: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI (matx)
RAM 2gb (2x1GB) OCZ 4-4-4-12
Graphics: ATI HD2900 XT 512mb
HDD: 2x500GB OS 2x1TB Store

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby Wishy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:45 pm

T1M4 wrote:have u got wireless n? if not do u want me 2 bring my router to increase range? and speed etc??

G will be fine
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

AlienX
Overdraft Admin
Posts: 2667
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: United Kingdom, Somerset
Contact:

Re: Gigabit switch ports

Postby AlienX » Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:40 pm

Steve, ive MSN'ed you - please read when u can.


Return to “Saltlan 12”