DC++ patch sharing

User avatar
JimmE
Unter Peon
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot

DC++ patch sharing

Postby JimmE » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:36 pm

Just a quick reminder that anyone wanting to use DC++ to share any patches / mods for games etc will need to "hash" those files by adding them as DC++ shares and letting it run in the background ... this can take some time so might be a good idea to do it in advance... :)

User avatar
ez64
1337 Krew
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:10 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know
Contact:

Postby ez64 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:38 pm

2 days before the lan I realised ive got 700gb to hash :shock:

50/70mb a second aint bad its all done now tho
In China DHCP leases YOU!
The Bible, Wrath of Khan, what's the difference

I am the Stig!

ImageImage

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2529
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:55 pm

ive been doing it for most of this week, its stupid the ammount of patches i have, i must have somthing for every game, prob thats why its taking sooo long

User avatar
iMess
Your base looks nice, can i have it ?
Posts: 4640
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 7:36 pm
Origin ID: imesx
Battle.net: wewlad
steamid: imess
Location: Taunton

Postby iMess » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:58 pm

700Gb? That all?

I don't have a need for DC++
If online bullying has taught us anything. It's that people would sooner hang themselves than lose a bit of weight.

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6182
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Postby xconspirisist » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:16 pm

I have over 2.0tb of games patches. Started this morning but it should done in time with good old StrongDc.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2529
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:28 pm

im only using dc++ and i got 1.2tb of the damn things,

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:56 pm

im all hashed now, been hashing for the last 2 days, poor little VIA CPU doesnt like to hash 1.1TB of stuff and have to deal with 200GB of it in a truecrypt volume aswell :P
Image

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6182
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Postby xconspirisist » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:56 pm

I suggest you try out strongdc. It only uses 1/3rd of the memory & cpu and somehow it hashes faster. Great for the larger fileservers.

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:56 pm

strong dc++ run on linux?
Image

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6182
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Postby xconspirisist » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:58 pm

I don't think that it does. I was using DC++ on linux however, I assume that's what you are using?

User avatar
ez64
1337 Krew
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:10 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know
Contact:

Postby ez64 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:58 pm

Strong DC compatible with the DC ++ lan connection?
In China DHCP leases YOU!
The Bible, Wrath of Khan, what's the difference

I am the Stig!

ImageImage

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:00 pm

yeah i was using microdc2 for linux as its console based but it took ages just to hash 10GB of files let alone the whole share.
now im using linuxdcpp either locally on XFCE or over X11 tunneling and xming.
Image

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6182
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Postby xconspirisist » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:02 pm

Yes.

tomuk5, I will work on building you a copy of strongdc. What arch type is your VIA chipset?

mikethegreek
Addicted To Hard Drive's
Posts: 2042
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 8:32 pm
Location: Exeter
Contact:

Postby mikethegreek » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:15 pm

all hashed here

strong dc is the way to go much better than dc++
but it will still work as strong dc is a modded dc++
I adblock Freelance
Email - mike@westlan.co.uk

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:26 pm

the via cpu is a C7 X86 as follows:

Code: Select all

tomuk5nas:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : CentaurHauls
cpu family      : 6
model           : 10
model name      : VIA Esther processor 1500MHz
stepping        : 9
cpu MHz         : 1500.153
cache size      : 128 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce apic sep mtrr pge cmov pat clflush acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 tm nx up pni rng rng_en ace ace_en ace2 ace2_en phe phe_en pmm pmm_en
bogomips        : 3002.20

Image


Return to “Saltlan 11”