Overclocking

Problems? We'll give um a shot
User avatar
iMess
Your base looks nice, can i have it ?
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 7:36 pm
Origin ID: imesx
Battle.net: wewlad
steamid: imess
Location: Taunton

Overclocking

Postby iMess » Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:14 pm

Hey guys, just a quick note that if you are into overclocking ya rig and need some math doing, try this:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/Overclockulator.shtml

Also, just adding the PSU calculator too:
http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

Request of a sticky please :)
If online bullying has taught us anything. It's that people would sooner hang themselves than lose a bit of weight.

User avatar
Merson
Ban Hammer Admin
Posts: 1893
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:26 pm
Origin ID: Merson
Battle.net: Merson#2706
steamid: Merson
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Merson » Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:28 am

Just remember with the psu calculator the wattage is just a guideline and you would still need to find something with a good spec in the amps and voltage department.

Guardsmon
1337 Krew
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:10 pm
steamid: guardsmon
Location: Bristol

Postby Guardsmon » Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:22 pm

Just thought I would have a go on that PSU calculator to see if it made any sense.
Suggested PSU for my rig: 613W
Actual PSU for my rig: 620W Corsair

Damn close really :D
i7 3770K | Gigabyte H77N-WiFi | 2x4GB Samsung Green DDR1600 | ATI HD 7850 | Lian Li PC-Q11
Image

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Sun Nov 25, 2007 2:26 pm

its about 220w out on my rig, i have a 620W enermax liberty psu and it reckons i use 800w of power, however if i plug in my trusty power meter between my computer and the mains i get a measurment of 450W at idle and 580W at full load during benchmarks and during games.

while a PSU calculator is good for getting a rough idea it tends to overestimate (which is good tbh, as it better than under)
Image

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6186
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Postby xconspirisist » Sun Nov 25, 2007 2:45 pm

I built a system that needed a 17kw psu. Go me :)

The Sam
1337 Krew
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:22 pm

Postby The Sam » Sun Nov 25, 2007 7:07 pm

39 Killowats baby! 8)

Guardsmon
1337 Krew
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:10 pm
steamid: guardsmon
Location: Bristol

Postby Guardsmon » Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:15 pm

Tom- these things tend to double the average useage of your computer so you have enough power for extreme loads. I had a zalman power reader which showed I tended to use 280W idle and up to 450W, but I would never buy a 450W.
i7 3770K | Gigabyte H77N-WiFi | 2x4GB Samsung Green DDR1600 | ATI HD 7850 | Lian Li PC-Q11
Image

User avatar
tomuk5
1337 Krew
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Cheltenham, Gloucester
Contact:

Postby tomuk5 » Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:45 pm

i know, thats why i have a 620W PSU for a 580W peak load.
(originally the load was lower with my single GFX card.)
Image

User avatar
neon
Duct Tape Engineer
Posts: 1613
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 10:35 am
Location: Exeter, Devon

Postby neon » Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:06 pm

I'd love to know what my pc actually draws. The psu calculator doesn't list my Via cpu... it only has a 60 watt power supply which seems to do the job nicely.

User avatar
Neomancer
Resident Sarcasm Master Admin
Posts: 6208
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 11:20 pm
Origin ID: neomancer86
steamid: neomancer86
Location: Exeter
Contact:

Postby Neomancer » Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:39 pm

cleaned of rubbish and stickyed

T1M4
Unter Peon
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:11 am

Re: Overclocking

Postby T1M4 » Fri Jan 25, 2008 2:50 pm

These things suck, they are so wrong !!!


Any one got a q6600 past 3.15GHz?? I have got mine to 3.18GHz but i cant put it higher than that !!!!
CPU: Intel Core2Quad Q6600
MB: ASUS P5E-VM HDMI (matx)
RAM 2gb (2x1GB) OCZ 4-4-4-12
Graphics: ATI HD2900 XT 512mb
HDD: 2x500GB OS 2x1TB Store

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4293
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Re: Overclocking

Postby Wishy » Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:07 pm

T1M4 wrote:Any one got a q6600 past 3.15GHz?? I have got mine to 3.18GHz but i cant put it higher than that !!!!


*Makes note not to try and fix T1M4's pc when it has mysterious software problems at the lan*
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

User avatar
xconspirisist
Pseudo-jolly-fatman, rapid-post-editor, postman-loather, coffee-induced-murderer, meatball-fanatic, GPS-hater, vapourware-author, executioner-of-flying-bugs, eternal emperor of entirety
Posts: 6186
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:04 pm
Battle.net: xcons#2832
steamid: xconspirisist
Location: Hyrule. ▲
Contact:

Re: Overclocking

Postby xconspirisist » Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:43 pm

I am rubbing my crystal ball at the moment and it says TM14 will have mysterious network problems just on his port.

Jani
Swearing Admin
Posts: 1945
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:23 pm
Location: Plymouth
Contact:

Re: Overclocking

Postby Jani » Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:50 pm

to be honest xcon. a few of us had problems on their network ports at SL11 ;)

User avatar
Neomancer
Resident Sarcasm Master Admin
Posts: 6208
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 11:20 pm
Origin ID: neomancer86
steamid: neomancer86
Location: Exeter
Contact:

Re: Overclocking

Postby Neomancer » Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:51 pm

xconspirisist wrote:I am rubbing my crystal ball at the moment and it says TM14 will have mysterious network problems just on his port.


nah, iMess always gets the dodgy port


Return to “Tech Advice”