i need to find out how to overclock an amd k6 proccesser any

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Sun Apr 04, 2004 12:56 am

i need to find out how to overclock an amd k6 proccesser any body care to help me?

User avatar
GhostStalker-UK
You Make Kitty Scared
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Devon (home) / Bristol (for Uni)
Contact:

Postby GhostStalker-UK » Sun Apr 04, 2004 11:44 am

Use search engines to find over clocking guides. Also look here as there is a huge amount of information and helpful people there:

http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/index.php
Shuttle XPC SN25P | 4400+ X2 | 2GB Corsair XMS | X1900XT | WD Raptor WinXP HDD | 320GB WD SATA HDD | NEC 3500A | Iiyama 17" TFT

User avatar
iMess
Your base looks nice, can i have it ?
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 7:36 pm
Origin ID: imesx
Battle.net: wewlad
steamid: imess
Location: Taunton

Postby iMess » Sun Apr 04, 2004 3:40 pm

Dude, post your exact specs.
If online bullying has taught us anything. It's that people would sooner hang themselves than lose a bit of weight.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Sun Apr 04, 2004 6:04 pm

its an old IBM Aptiva 2158 with an amd K 6 running at 379mhz thats about as much as i no coz i got a new one now and that one is fo my brother

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4292
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Postby Wishy » Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:58 am

K6-2's don't exactly clock well, but you just change the jumpers to the new speed and it'll run at that speed, no difficult work.

You can pick up a new k6-2 500 for next to nothing on ebay to save yourself the bother. Probobly not worth the effort tbh, you may as well buy a new one.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

marche
Unter Peon
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 1:32 am

Postby marche » Mon Apr 05, 2004 10:07 am

Look for FSB adjustment in the bios or via jumpers on the board. If you can find it the put it up by 5 or so to start with then increaesing more until you are either at the limit, or your computer wont post. If it doesnt post re-set the bios and try again but increae the v-core a little and myabe the dimm voltage. after doing this loook for multiplier adjustment and increase that but only one step at a time. should be 3x or something.
Image

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4292
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Postby Wishy » Mon Apr 05, 2004 10:28 am

marche wrote:Look for FSB adjustment in the bios or via jumpers on the board. If you can find it the put it up by 5 or so to start with then increaesing more until you are either at the limit, or your computer wont post. If it doesnt post re-set the bios and try again but increae the v-core a little and myabe the dimm voltage. after doing this loook for multiplier adjustment and increase that but only one step at a time. should be 3x or something.


You'd need to do that if the Multipliers were locked. As its a K6-2, they aren't, so you may as well just change teh multiplier and save yourself the trouble.
If its an aptiva, i very much doubt it'll have FSB adjustment, let alone full control over dimm voltages...
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:15 am

i dont have a clue how to change andy of the multipliers

User avatar
Crimez-Z2
Westlan Staff
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: @ Home

Postby Crimez-Z2 » Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:38 pm

go into bios>advance chipset features (i think) then u'll see somthing labled along the lines of multiplier just change it up one.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:41 pm

my bios dont have that ive looke all over the bios for options like that and there arnt any

User avatar
Crimez-Z2
Westlan Staff
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: @ Home

Postby Crimez-Z2 » Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:56 pm

tbh, if you cant find it then i would suggest you leave it either for the lan bring it down and we can look at it for you. but tbh if/when you do overclock it, you won't really notice much speed differnce so it's not really worth the hasstle or effort. you can buy a very cheap barbone system and build it or a full system for very little now days.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Mon Apr 05, 2004 3:59 pm

i cant bring it down for the lan as it is now the webserver for my brothers (and soon to mine!) websites. and its running windows server and it copes with that fine so i dont need to overslock it anymore, but thanks for all ur help!

User avatar
Wishy
Senior Icelandic Field Sausage Engineer
Posts: 4292
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 2:17 pm
Location: Woking
Contact:

Postby Wishy » Mon Apr 05, 2004 7:59 pm

Err, Never, EVER EVER clock a server of any kind of you expect remotely reliable operation. Its just a totally bad idea.
Wishy - Westlan Web type person.

Gooseman
1337 Krew
Posts: 2528
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:41 pm
steamid: sgoosey
Location: Milton Keynes

Postby Gooseman » Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:03 pm

dont worry wishy ive given up on that idea due to the fact that it runs fine at the mo and quite fast! pretty good for a amd k6 2 running at 379mhz

User avatar
iMess
Your base looks nice, can i have it ?
Posts: 4638
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 7:36 pm
Origin ID: imesx
Battle.net: wewlad
steamid: imess
Location: Taunton

Postby iMess » Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:19 pm

On another note, i can underclock my system to 500Mhz on a 2600+

Max overclock on air with this stepping is 2.4Ghz @ 43C idle, 47C load - lol

Max FSB: 180 (360)

CPU Voltage: 1.6
If online bullying has taught us anything. It's that people would sooner hang themselves than lose a bit of weight.


Return to “General Chat Archives”